Privacy Policy

About Aussiegiftcard and EMBR Group Pty Ltd

Aussiegiftcard is a registered partner of EMBR Group Pty Ltd and provides permission based marketing services to many leading Global companies. We provide a service designed to deliver sales leads from consumers who have consented to be contacted about that companies product or service.

Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd has wealth of lifestyle and demographic data that we collect directly and openly from consumers. We do this by publishing a variety of online consumer surveys, competitions and conducting a range of permission based direct mail and telemarketing activity on a range of different websites. Aussiegiftcard allows consumers to engage with specific brands or categories of products and services they have indicated they wish to hear from.

Aussiegiftcard provides a range of other services to companies using our historical databases of these consumers.

How and what personal Information we collect, and why

Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd is bound by and committed to supporting the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). For detailed information, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Direct Collection

Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd collects personal information from individuals when they respond to one of our surveys or competitions or when they request further information from an advertiser. We collect personal information about you, your contact details, your interests, lifestyle preferences, subjects about and persons from whom you may like to receive communications and information, your interactions and communications with us including your participation in competitions and surveys.

Indirect Collection

We may also collect information via technology including cookies (see full Cookie Policy) about you from our websites when you visit which is added to your details if we have collected them and which is used in conjunction with the other information about you, including for enhancing your experience.

A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to our service. When you visit our websites the cookie records certain details including the date, time and advertising content of that site. The information we collect in this way may include your Internet service provider’s address, date and time of your visit, Pages accessed and type of browser used.

If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used, some or all of our website might not be accessible to you.

We may collect information about you from someone else but we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the information collected and the circumstances of collection.

Usage after collection

By submitting your details above and selecting an offer from our survey, you expressly consent for that entity to contact you on the details provided. You agree that EMBR, the named advertisers and listed sponsors can use your details for an indefinite period or until you notify us or opt out from receiving offers. Trademarks, logos, brands and images that appear on this website are not property of AussieGiftCard.com and EMBR Group Pty Ltd. and are property of their respective owners. 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
Keep track of advertisements.
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Why we collect Personal Information and what is it used for?

Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd use the personal information we collect for various purposes, including:
to send you information, offers and promotions about products and services based on your preferences and any prize notifications (Offers) by mail, phone/SMS/MMS or email; in information products and information management services provided to clients and to assist clients to manage consumer information and strengthen communications between consumers, businesses and service providers;
to administer our database of personal information including improving and personalising Offers, verifying and assessing your identity, maintaining and updating records, developing new products and services;
to enable brands and advertisers you select to communicate with you;
to provide information to third parties to enable them to give you Offers and additional information;
to improve the quality and quantity of information on our websites; and
for statistical and marketing analysis and analytics.

Third Party communication may be from the following categories; Astrology, Charity, Competition Sites, Daily Deals, Financial, Gambling, General Marketing, Personal Injury,  Shopping, Subscription, Survey, Telecommunication, Travel, Utilities.

You may opt-out of receiving any Offers and information from Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd at any time simply by submitting a request in writing or under the relevant Offer or communication. You can opt out of receiving any Offers and information from a third party to whom we provide your information under the relevant Offer or communication, from that third party.

How do I unsubscribe?

You may opt-out of receiving any Offers and information from Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd at any time simply by submitting a request in writing or under the relevant Offer or communication [email protected] You can opt out of receiving any Offers and information from a third party to whom we provide your information under the relevant Offer or communication, from that third party.

To whom do we disclose the Personal Information?

Your usage of this website constitutes consent for Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd to disclose personal information to our clients and advertisers, third party agents, service providers and contractors only for purposes consistent with the reasons for collecting the information set out in this Privacy Policy.

Some of the recipients of the personal information, including some of our service providers, are based overseas, in a wide variety of countries (including NZ, US, EU, Philippines, India and South Africa). Before we disclose personal information to local or overseas recipients we take reasonable steps to ensure they have privacy practices that are at least as protective as the AU Privacy Principles and the UK Data Protection Act 1998. You consent to the disclosure of your personal information on that basis.

We may disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law.

Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent.

Our security and retention policies

Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring security of personal information it holds. We implement a range of measures to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd holds personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both of our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers including the use of secure enterprise grade servers to store personal information.

If Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd no longer needs your personal information we will take steps to destroy or de-identify it – although we may need to retain certain records to meet our legal requirements.

Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd notes that it does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and it cannot guarantee security of personal information during transmission over the Internet. As well, our web site may include web links to other websites. We are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of those other websites or their privacy practices. We recommend you review the privacy policies of those websites.

How to access, correct or delete your Personal Information

Aussiegiftcard on behalf of EMBR Group Pty Ltd works to ensure that all personal information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Primarily, we do this by collecting information directly from you.

If you:
want to obtain access to any personal information that we hold about you, or
believe any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or it is not necessary to hold it; or
want to delete your personal information from our database,

You can contact us on one of the channels below, and we will use reasonable efforts to resolve your request within 30 days.

We are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request and, if you disagree, you are entitled to ask us to make a note of the request with your information. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of responding to your information requests.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.aussiegiftcard.com

Mermaid Waters
Australia
Po Box 5016
Queensland
4218
[email protected]